HomeConference programConference Program – Day 3
CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Day 1

Monday 3rd July 2017


Day 2

Tuesday 4th July 2017


Day 3

Wednesday 5th July 2017



Day 3 – Wednesday 5th July 2017
09:00 – 10:00 am
Todd Squires
Amphitheater 1
Sculpting chemical environments in microfluidic systems: probing diffusiophoresis, reaction kinetics, and long-range designer interactions in suspensions
10:00 – 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:00 am
Shoji Takeuchi
Amphitheater 1
Microfluidics for diabetes
Stephan Herminghaus
Amphitheater 2
Wetting on raqndomly rough surfaces
Eric Lauga
Amphitheater 3
Bacterial flows
 
Single cell
Amphitheater 1
Interfacial Hydrodynamic
Amphitheater 2
Droplets
Amphitheater 3
11:00 – 11:15 am
1-41 – Klaus Eyer
High-throughput single-cell deep phenotyping of immunoglobulin G secreting cells
1-57 – Laura Chacon
A microfluidic version of the angle of repose test for fluorinated pickering emulsions flow properties
1-14 – Anaïs Gauthier
Self-propulsion of Leidenfrost drops on a bath
11:15 – 11:30 am
10-26 – Jacques Fattaccioli
On-chip quantitative measurement of mechanical stresses during cell migration with emulsion droplets
1-58 – Tom Kamperman
In-air microfluidics for chip-free production of emulsions, suspensions, and 3D modular biomaterials
1-6 – Charlotte de Blois de la Calande
Pure Water Swimming Droplets : from 2D to 1D geometries
11:30 – 11:45 am
6-12 – Mathilde Reyssat
Blood platelets production in a microfluidic chip
1-34 – Etienne Reyssat
Marangoni bursting
1-23 – Benjamin Reichert
Dynamics of 2D bubbles in a micrometric Hele-Shaw cell
11:45 – 12:00 am
1-4 – Nan-Nan Deng
Microfluidic Construction of Artificial Cell Membrane Systems
12-3 – Qingyun Zeng
Viscous jetting from cavitation induced rayleigh-taylor instabilities
12-7 – Nicolas Bremond
Liquid filled hourglass
12:00 am – 02:00 pm
Lunch – Poster & Stands
02:00 – 03:00 pm
Klavs Jensen
Amphitheater 1
“Microfluidic flows in chemical synthesis and cell delivery
03:00 – 03:15 pm
Coffee Break
03:15 – 03:45 pm
Cécile Cottin-Bizonne
Amphitheater 1
From nano to active flows
Albert Folch
Amphitheater 2
The birth of soft stereo-lithography
Henrik Bruus
Amphitheater 3
A novel body force in microscale acoustofluidics of inhomogeneous solutions
 
Nanofluidics 2
Amphitheater 1
Technological concepts 1
Amphitheater 2
Modeling 2
Amphitheater 3
03:45 – 04:00 pm
4-16 – Jean Comtet
Nanoscale capillary freezing of ionic liquids confined between metallic interfaces and the role of electronic screening
6-18 – Thibaut Thupnot
Microfluidic platform technology developments and solutions for organ-on-a-chip applications
5-7 – Laurent Joly
Molecular views on surface-driven flows
04:00 – 04:15 pm
4-8 – Derek Stein
Giant acceleration of dna diffusion in entropic barrier arrays
7-8 – Damien Baigl
Harnessing coffee rings: from ubiquitous particle patterning to low-cost diagnostics
2-2 – Thomas Bickel
Light-driven actuation of interfacial particles
04:15 – 04:30 pm
4-9 – Francesca Ruggeri
Single-molecule electrometry
11-1 – Florent Malloggi
Self-rolled polymeric thin film: a promising route toward fully functionalized microsystems
5-16 – Benoît Scheid
Combined influence of inertia, gravity and surface tension on the linear stability of Newtonian fiber spinning
04:30 – 05:30 pm
Robert Austin
Amphitheater 1
15 Years of Micro/Nanofludics: Don’t Make the Mistakes I Did
05:30 pm
Poster & Video prices
05:50 pm
Closing session