HomeConference programConference Program – Day 1
CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Day 1

Monday 3rd July 2017


Day 2

Tuesday 4th July 2017


Day 3

Wednesday 5th July 2017



Day 1 – Monday 3rd July 2017
09:00 – 09:15 am
Welcoming speech
09:15 – 10:15 am
Georges Whitesides
Amphitheater 1
Microfluidics (Paper and Other): Current, and Looking Forward
10:15 – 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:15 am
Alexander Leshansky
Amphitheater 1
Dynamics of magnetic micro-/nanopropellers
Patrick Doyle
Amphitheater 2
Flow-assisted arraying of complex microparticles, cells and microorganisms
Thomas Laurell
Amphitheater 3
Acoustic Trapping – A new route to biomarkers in extra cellular vesicles
Modeling 1
Amphitheater 1
Interface 1
Amphitheater 2
Accoustics
Amphitheater 3
11:15 – 11:30 am
5-26 – Gabriele De Canio
Flapping Dynamics of Elastica at Low Reynolds Number
2-21 – Emmanuelle Rio
The break-up of free films pulled out of a pure liquid bath
8-27 – Jonas Karlsen
Acoustic Tweezing and Patterning of Concentration Fields in Microfluidics
11:30 – 11:45 am
5-24 – Mathias Dietzel
Thermoosmosis and electricity in confined liquid electrolytes
2-7 – Axel Huerre
Ultrafast deformation of colloid monolayers at fluid interfaces: emergence of a string network
8-18 – Nikita Kavokine
Light-driven transport of liquid marbles with and against surface flows: the slide effect
11:45 – 12:00 am
5-9 – Remy Kusters
Active elastohydrodynamics of motor driven vesicles in narrow, blind constrictions
2-15 – Cesare Cejas
Measuring hamaker constant with microfluidics
10-29 – Rune Barnkob
Acoustophoresis in soft-walled microchannels driven by surface acoustic waves
12:00 – 12:15 am
5-14 – Francesco Magaletti
Vapor bubble nucleation through fluctuating hydrodynamics simulations
2-16 – Nicolas Lavielle
Tanner vs. Marangoni : who spreads the fastest ?
10-31 – Husnain Ahmed
Acousto-chromatography based pumpless microfluidic device for the concentration and separation of micro-objects
12:15 am – 02:00 pm
Lunch – Posters & Stands
02:00 – 03:00 pm
Detlef Lohse
Amphitheater 1
Surface nanodroplets
03:00 – 03:30 pm
Coffee Break
03:30 – 04:00 pm
Andrew Demello
Amphitheater 1
Microfluidic Routes Towards High Information Content Screening
Thierry Ondarçuhu
Amphitheater 2
Dynamics of nanomenisci investigated by atomic force microscopy
Aleksandra Radanovic
Amphitheater 3
2D material pores opportunities and challenges
Bacteria
Amphitheater 1
Interface 2
Amphitheater 2
Nanofluidics 1
Amphitheater 3
04:00- 04:15 pm
6-10 – Gabriel Amselem
Asymmetric segregation of swimming bacteria in microfluidic droplets
1-54 – Xize Niu
Wearable / portable droplet microfluidic based chemical sensors
4-21 – Loïc Michel
Forcing electrolytes solutions into hydrophobic nanopores
04:15 – 04:30 pm
3-2 – Mathieu de la Motte Saint-Pierre
Digital microfluidics for growing unculturable micro-organisms
2-5 – Glen McHale
Electrowetting and Dielectrowetting on Lubricant Impregnated Surfaces
4-18 – Joshua Loessberg-Zahl
Electrowetting-Controlled Diode-Like Behavior of Suspended Graphene Membranes
04:30- 04:45 pm
6-20 – Antoine Barizien
Coupling microfluidics and a Bellman Harris model to infer information about individual bacteria
1-50 – Thomas Beneyton
Assembling minimal metabolic functions in artificial microcompartments
4-17 – Anthony Poggioli
Rectification effects in pressure-driven ionic transport in nanopipettes
04:45- 05:00 pm
6-9 – Oliver Mesdjian
Study of the contact between B cells and antibodies-functionnalized oil droplets using microfluic traps
1-26 – Anna Fornell
A Droplet unit operator for controlled particle switching and enrichment
4-2 – Radha Boya
Capillaries made with atomic-scale precision
07:30 pm
Conference Diner